Thursday
5th April 2001 |
13.30 |
Registration
Desk opens |
15.00-17.30 |
Introductory
"Tutorial" session: C.M.A. Brett, J.F. Rusling,
L.K. Koopal, J. Gregory |
19.00 |
Welcome
reception
|
|
|
Friday
6th April 2001 |
09.00 |
Opening
ceremony |
09.25-10.05 |
Electrochemical
reactors for environmental treatment and clean electrochemistry:
electrode/membrane design and reactor characterisation
|
|
F.
Walsh |
10.05-10.45 |
Green
synthesis via electrolysis in microemulsions |
|
J.
Rusling
|
10.45-11.15 |
Coffee
and Posters
|
11.15-11.55 |
Direct
electrochemistry of redox proteins or enzymes at various
film electrodes and their applications in monitoring or
destroying some pollutants |
|
N.
Hu |
11.55-12.35 |
Strategies
for environmental monitoring based on electrochemical
sensors |
|
C.M.A.
Brett |
12.35-13.05 |
Development
of biosensors for determination of mercury compounds and
pesticides in
waters and wastewaters |
|
A.
Amine, K. Digua, M. El-Rhazi, L. Idrissi
|
13.15-14.30 |
Lunch
|
14.30-15.10 |
New
chemicals as potential inhibitors for copper corrosion |
|
Gy.
Vastag, E. Szõcs, A. Shaban,
E. Kálmán |
15.10-15.40 |
Hydrodynamic
voltammetry using solid electrode for quantitative determination |
|
S.K.
Aggarwal, J.V. Kamat, N. Gopinath, H.S. Sharma
|
15.40-16.40 |
Tea
and Posters > View
list of posters
|
16.40-17.20 |
Photocatalytic
degradation of organic pollutants at semiconductor/solution
interface |
|
E.
Pelizzetti |
17.20-18.00 |
Photocatalytic
and photo-induced superhydrophilic properties of TiO2
coated substance: its application to environmental
clean-up |
|
K.
Hashimoto |
18.00-18.30 |
Discussion |
20.00 |
Workshop
Dinner
|
|
|
Saturday
7th April 2001 |
09.00-09.40 |
Effect
of colloids on radionuclide migration in engineered barrier
system and fractured rock system for performance assessment
of high-level waste disposal in Japan |
|
S.
Kurosawa |
09.40-10.10 |
Status
of organochlorine (DDT) pollutants and steps towards electrocatalytic
reductions
|
|
G.N.
Kamau, W.G. Kiflom, J.F. Rusling |
10.10-10.50 |
From
the laboratory to the pre-industrial pilot plant: electrochemical
treatment of wastewater from a textile industry |
|
J.
Iniesta, J. Gonzalez-Garcia, V. Montiel, A. Aldaz
|
10.50-11.35 |
Coffee
and posters > View
list of posters
|
11.35-12.25 |
The
action of hydrolysing metal coagulants in water treatment |
|
J.
Gregory |
12.25-13.05 |
Remediation
of PAHs contaminated sludge by flotation |
|
L.K.
Koopal, H.A.E. Mulleneers, H. Bruning
|
13.05-14.30 |
Lunch
|
14.30-15.10 |
Challenges
to the development of new catalysts for "Green System"
fuel cells |
|
M.
Watanabe |
15.10-15.50 |
Environmental
remediation using electrons and photons: catalytic aspects
and novel materials |
|
K.
Rajeshwar
|
15.50-16.30 |
Tea
and posters > View
list of posters
|
16.30-17.30 |
Panel
discussion |
|
Closing
remarks and future activities |
C.M.A. Brett (Coimbra, Portugal) - Chairman
J. Gregory (London, UK)
L.K. Koopal (Wageningen, Netherlands)
J.F. Rusling (Connecticut, USA)